what pleadings need to be verified
[…] of this rule all discovery requests, responses, objections, and motions subject to the provisions of Rule 26 through 37. A failure to comply with the verification requirement constitutes a valid ground for summarily dismissing or denying a petition or summarily rejecting an answer. xxx However, under unusual circumstances, particularly for [subdivision] (b)(1) violations, deterrence may be ineffective unless the sanction not only requires the person violating the rule to make a monetary payment, but also directs that some or all of this payment be made to those injured by the violation. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). Courts currently appear to believe they may impose sanctions on their own motion. 5, Rule 7, Statement of Claim for Small Claims Cases, as well as te Response tereto (See, Complaint for in#unction (See Sec.